Welcome

...to the website of the James McGregor Stewart Society. We want to change the outlook for people with disabilities. Please share this site with friends. Your contributions, comments and criticisms will add enthusiasm and vitality. Please participate by subscribing!

Enter your email address:

Statement of Purpose......... Take Action!......... Become a Member......... Contact

Paul Vienneau



If you didn't get to hear Paul Vienneau on this week's Examiner Radio, it's very much worth a listen.
Here's the link - Paul is about 15 minutes in.
Paul is a terrific citizen and activist who has brought change to his neighborhood through persuasion and persistence.  He is armed only with a water bottle.........

The Same Old Diversity Thing


Based on El Jones' story about Richard Florizone's delegation to MIT, which will surely cost us $300,000, I thought I should add another line to our table of Commissions:

DIRECTORS/COMMISSIONERS/ELECTED OFFICIALS
Total MembersGenderRace/EthnicWith a disability
FemaleMaleWhiteAsianAfrican CanadianMi'kmaqYesNo
EngageNS *1441012011014
OneNS1841416011018
Ivany Commission523400105
Halifax Partnership2315820210023
HRM Council1741317000017
Dalhousie Governors27151224030027
NS Legislature50143649010149
Waterfront Development Corporation853800008
MIT REAP TEAM918900009
FROM SCHOOL TO SUCCESS: CLEARING THE PATH *179814012017
Total188731151732851187
Percent of Grand Total100.0%38.8%61.2%92.0%1.1%4.3%2.7%0.5%99.5%
*From a list onlyCorrections Welcome

As El says "White man, white man, white man, white man, white man, white man, white man, white man, white woman. Seems a diverse representation of Nova Scotia! Nothing says “innovation” like white people appointing themselves elites and making decisions about what everyone else needs."

I have some affection for MIT, but I don't quite understand why a University President has assumed the role of regional "Champion" as they modestly say in East Cambridge.  The choice of 8 white companions says more about what's wrong with Nova Scotia than what's right.  Florizone has much to do at Dal.  Dal has made a bunch of missteps and has lost some of its shine.

The trouble with the REAP team is the symbolism, the message that the future of Nova Scotia is white, male, able-bodied.  For Florizone to be unable to grasp the problem is troubling.